Announcements

Updates on campus events, policies, construction and more.

close  

Information for Our Community

Whether you are part of our community or are interested in joining us, we welcome you to Washington University School of Medicine.

close  


Commencement 2019

 
Washington University
Commencement Ceremonies:

May 16 & 17, 2019

Congratulations, graduates!
See Commencement video, photos, tweets and more:
Celebrating the Class of 2019 »

#WashU19 graduate profile: Weston McCarron

Medical student Weston McCarron (right) and Evan Schwarz, MD

“I understand people feeling desperate.” MD candidate generously provides cohorts his perspective as an older student with low-income, rural roots.

Read McCarron’s story »

All-university Commencement:
Medical student Keane to give graduate student address »

School of Medicine Commencement schedule

In addition to the all-university Commencement ceremony on the Danforth Campus, each academic program at the School of Medicine holds separate graduation ceremonies at which students receive their diplomas and individual recognition.

Ceremonies are listed by academic program and are not in chronological order.

All graduates

FRIDAY, MAY 17, 2019

All-University Commencement
8:30 a.m. Brookings Quadrangle (Danforth Campus)
Livestream and ceremony details »

Keynote speaker: Michael R. Bloomberg, 108th mayor of New York City and founder of Bloomberg LP and Bloomberg Philanthropies

Graduate student speaker: Alexandra Keane, MD candidate

Doctor of Medicine programs

THURSDAY, MAY 16, 2019

Pre-Commencement Reception
5 – 7 p.m. Farrell Learning and Teaching Center (Medical Campus)
Reception details »

FRIDAY, MAY 17, 2019

Commencement Recognition Ceremony
3 p.m. Ferrara Theater, America’s Center (off-campus – downtown St. Louis)
Livestream and ceremony details »

Keynote speaker: Mona Hanna-Attisha, MD, MPH, pediatrician, scientist, public health expert and Flint water crisis whistleblower

Reception: Immediately following the ceremony
Washington Lobby, America’s Center


MD program website »

Audiology & Communication Sciences programs (PACS)

FRIDAY, MAY 17, 2019

Recognition Ceremony & Diploma Distribution
1 p.m. Eric P. Newman Education Center, main auditorium (Medical Campus)

Keynote speaker: Craig A. Buchman, MD, Lindburg Professor and head of the Department of Otolaryngology

Reception: Immediately following the ceremony


Program in Audiology & Communication Sciences website »

Biology & Biomedical Sciences programs (DBBS)

THURSDAY MAY 16, 2019

Graduate School of Arts & Sciences Hooding and Recognition Ceremony
Honorees include PhD candidates in the Division of Biology & Biomedical  Sciences
4 p.m. Varsity Gym, Athletics Complex (Danforth Campus)
Information for graduates »

Keynote speaker: Wayne Fields, Lynne Cooper Harvey Chair Emeritus in English and professor of English in Arts & Sciences; renowned author and expert on American presidential rhetoric and political argument

FRIDAY, MAY 17, 2019

Diploma pick-up and reception: 11 a.m., or immediately following all-university Commencement
Cupples II lawn – south (Danforth Campus); rain location: The Gargoyle, Mallinckrodt Center, lower level (Danforth Campus)


Division of Biology & Biomedical Sciences website »

Master’s programs: AHBR, MPHS & MSCI

THURSDAY, MAY 16, 2019

Joint Recognition Ceremony
Recognizing graduates of master’s programs in Applied Health Behavior Research, Population Health Sciences and Clinical Investigation
4 p.m. Eric P. Newman Education Center, Great Room (Medical Campus)

Keynote speaker: Eva Marie Aagaard, MD, senior associate dean for education and Carol B. and Jerome T. Loeb Professor of Medical Education

Reception: Immediately following the ceremony


Clinical Research Training Center website »
Master of Population Health Sciences website »

Occupational Therapy programs

FRIDAY, MAY 17, 2019

Reception: 11 a.m., or immediately following all-university Commencement
Holmes Lounge (Danforth Campus)

Diploma Ceremony
1 p.m. Graham Chapel (Danforth Campus)
Livestream and ceremony details »

Keynote speaker: M. Carolyn Baum, PhD, OTR, FAOTA, Elias Michael Director of the Program in Occupational Therapy


Program in Occupational Therapy website »

Physical Therapy programs

FRIDAY, MAY 18, 2018

Reception: 11:30 a.m., or immediately following all-university Commencement
Lindell Ballroom, The Chase Park Plaza (off campus)

Diploma Distribution & Hooding Ceremony
1:30 p.m. Khorassan Ballroom, The Chase Park Plaza (off campus)

Keynote speaker: Patricia L. Scheets, director of quality and clinical outcomes for Infinity Rehab in Wilsonville, OR


Program in Physical Therapy website »